As of December 2021, What is the total number of Electric Vehicles in India on Road ?

Do you know the total number of electric vehicles in India in 2021 ? Well, the same question was asked by Member of Parliament Shri Chandeshwar Prasad in Lok Sabha to Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar during the 2021 Winter Session of Parliament.

In the reply, the Minister of State for Heavy Industries stated that as per the e-vahan portal (Ministry of Road Transport and Highways), at present there are about 8.77 lakhs active electric vehicles are on Indian roads as on 08 December 2021.

Listed below table provide state wise number of electric vehicles and total number of vehicle count in India, as shared by the hon’ble minister in Lok Sabha.

State-wise Number of Electric Vehicles in India (December 2021)

StateTotal Active VehiclesActive Electric Vehicles
(Total Number of active Vehicle as on 08.12.2021) (Total number of active Electric Vehicles as on 08.12.2021)
Andaman & Nicobar Island1,43,529157
Arunachal Pradesh2,35,18920
Assam44,45,22743,707
Bihar98,16,78458,655
Chandigarh7,20,2721,791
Chhattisgarh65,75,83211,998
Delhi1,24,96,0581,26,111
Goa10,36,5681,315
Gujarat1,97,80,77113,270
Haryana1,04,37,10824,379
Himachal Pradesh18,97,442623
Jammu and Kashmir17,66,7261,334
Jharkhand62,19,79611,060
Karnataka2,61,96,85372,018
Kerala1,53,48,14112,109
Ladakh34,6656
Maharashtra2,97,77,45053,159
Manipur4,61,063519
Meghalaya4,37,06931
Mizoram2,99,55018
Nagaland3,23,08753
Odisha95,07,36610,001
Puducherry11,86,0911,393
Punjab1,21,28,1398,190
Rajasthan1,67,11,09547,480
Sikkim90,68522
Tamil Nadu2,89,53,33145,368
Tripura6,29,1747,146
UT of DNH and DD2,97,137123
Uttarakhand32,27,45323,524
Uttar Pradesh3,86,28,9292,58,105
West Bengal1,36,00,83043,432
Grand Total27,34,09,4108,77,117

Note: The details given are for digitized vehicle records as per centralized Vahan 4 and data for Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, and Lakshadweep are not been provided as they are not in centralized Vahan 4

Indian States with Most EVs
Map of Indian States with Most EVs
What is the total number of Electric Vehicles in India in 2021 ?

As per the e-vahan portal (Ministry of Road Transport and Highways), at present there are about 8.77 lakhs active electric vehicles are on Indian roads as on 08 December 2021.

As of 2021, Which state has the highest number of Electric Vehicles registered in India ?

As per the e-vahan portal (Ministry of Road Transport and Highways), as of December 2021, Uttar Pradesh with 2,58,105 electric vehicles is at first position in India.